Tuesday, May 29, 2012

What I Wore

What I Wore:


I took about 100 pictures!! :P
So they might show up in another post! I need to find a new place to go......

Friday, May 25, 2012

Hi :)


Hey
Hi
What-Up
Whacha-doin
Hello

*Anybody want to guest post?*
I have nothing to say and I have no inspiration for pictures so.....

 YOU GET TO LOOK AT STUPID PICTURES OF ME!!!
btw, I'm only halfway ready for my day and it's already 1:12.

i have something in my eye





Bye

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Peyton's Pictures

Hello y'all! This is Peyton, I know you are probably surprised to see me! Now that school is finally out I have the time to post more often. I, like Eden, am SO into photography and am trying to get better at it. Last month we went to Folly Beach on vacation and I got some really good pictures. The other ones are just random photo shoots of my little siblings throughout the week.

                                                   
                                                     Mama and Micah
                                Eden, the sweetest little girl on planet earth!
                                                   Is he a cutie or what?!
                                                I like Treasure's reflection
                                                 Josiah LOVED the beach!

                                                           Treasure
                                                        Anna Grace
                                            I think this one is cool
                                              Cutest little guy ever!!

                                                       She loves to pose
                                               Eden and Raggedy Anne
                                                   Farah Beth and Noah
                                                  She is so photogenic!
                                                           Poor cat!
                                                       One of my favorites!


  More pictures coming soon!

  ~Peyton

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Haiti

Haiti has been on my heart lately. On January 12th, 2010 Haiti was hit by a 7.0 magnitude earthquake, the largest in the country in over 200 years.  On February 10th the death toll was 230,000.  Over 80% of the population of Haiti is below poverty level.
The people of Haiti need help, there is still so much need for the Haitian people. Next year I might be able to take a short term missions trip to help with the orphans of Haiti. There is one orphanage that houses 30 orphans and is located in a tent. The people in Haiti live in such poverty and need all the help they can get.
Why not get the blogger world helping Haiti? Post something on your blog and ask people to pray for the people of Haiti and also ask people to send materiel things over to Haiti. There are lots of organizations that are excepting donations to help the needy Haitians.
Thanks y'all I know that was boring but it's what I have been thinking a lot about lately and wanted to share it with y'all!
Eden 


 

Saturday, May 19, 2012

Photo Contest

I know most of y'all have seen this picture before, in fact I think I just posted it a few days ago but I'm going to enter it into a Photography challenge! Y'all need to go enter too! The theme is black and white pictures, but there has to have a face in the picture! The winner also gets a prize! Go check it out!

Monday, May 14, 2012

Prayer Request

Hey Y'all!
I have a prayer request, My dad and I are looking into taking a missions trip to Uganda in July to work with an orphanage . I'm really excited about it and I have been wanting to go really bad! If you could just pray that if the Lord wants us to go, He would make it clear to us, and also I've never been on a plane before, and I'm deathly afraid of hights! :) So the long plane ride to get to Uganda terrifies me! Also, pray that Peyton will be able to go with me! Her Dad and brother are going but I would love if she could go seeing as how we are both scared of planes! We could comfort each other! LOL
Thanks y'all!
I'll keep you updated on what happens.
Eden

Saturday, May 12, 2012

Pictures

Jedidiah is the cutest baby ever! He is always smiling and laughs a lot too! He is the perfect model. He started eating that canned -smashed -nasty- vegetable -stuff and he is so funny to watch when he eats it! He sits there and licks the spoon.
Well, ok enough mushy baby talk.
I have posted a few pictures on Flickr if y'all want to go check them out, I will post them on here at some point too!

Bye-Bye Blogger Friends,
Eden

Friday, May 11, 2012

I'm Back!

I had the best time in Florida! The water was so clear it looked like the Bahamas! It was amazing and the perfect place to take pictures! I took about 1,000 pictures in the first 4 days! I'm editing some right now so I will have them up soon! I got so much sun! After the first day at the beach I was burnt so bad. Now my shoulders are pealing. It's so unattractive! :)

My Flickr ( Through The Eyes Of A Girl) might have some pictures up before my blog does so go on over and friend me and I'll check out your Flickr!

 Eden

Saturday, May 5, 2012

Vacation Update

The time change is terrible!! I woke up at 6:00 this morning. My mom keeps saying, "it's only an hour different." Well, an hour is a lot.

We got here yesterday and we have the cutest house ever! It's like a little cottage! It's adorable. We also have a 6 seated golf cart that we take everywhere! The place we are staying is a gated place called Sandestin; it has all kinds of stuff like stores, arcades, Starbucks! All inside the neiborhood!

The water here is amazing! It's so clear! We came here last year and the water was clear but it had this nasty algea stuff in the water! It was gross. But it's not here this year which is great!

Emma is going to guest post while I am gone, if I have any more free time I might try and post some pictures!

Tootles y'all!

Photo Shoot! :by Emma Margaret

*Hi! I am Emma Margaret! I am doing a guest post for Eden while she is on Vacation, So I hope you enjoy the post!!!*

I had a photo shoot a few days ago, and wanted to show y'all some of the pictures! Just remember, I am NO profesional!

*This reminded me of a secret journal, what do you think?*





 *this is kinda a strange picture but I still like it ;)*
 
*these were some flowers my little sister Beth picked, I had to take a picture, and loved how it turned out!*

Thanks for reading! If you enjoyed it, I would love if you checked out my blog

*thanks so much Eden for letting me do this guest post!!!

LOL (LoveOurLord!!!),
Emma Margaret

Friday, May 4, 2012

Meet Lindsey

Name: Lindsey Madison

Age: 15

Blog (and link): Sprinkles of My Life

What are some of your hobbies? photography, singing, letter writing, making cupcakes, blogging, spending time with friends and family

Why do you blog? Well, my friend Elisha encouraged me to make a blog since she already had one and enjoyed it, so I did, and I'm loving it!

How long have you been blogging? I started my blog on February 29th I think...so I've been blogging for about a month.

Favorite Color? Lime green

Favorite Subject? Biology and Algebra. Least favorite would be Geometry. :P

What do you do in your free time? Free time? haha. I don't usually have free time. But when I do, I love to blog, and read other girls' blogs. I also LOVE to write letters. And sometimes, I'll make some cupcakes. :)

Homeschooled, Private or Public? I'm homeschooled, but I also do online classes and co-op.
What is your dream job? ooooohhh. I used to want to be a singer or Broadway actress...but that's kind of unrealistic now. =\ I definitely want to be a mom though.

What is your favorite movie? Favorite movie...hmmm...I think The Perfect Gift is a great one! It's kind of a Christmas movie.

How many siblings do you have and tell us a little about them! Well, I am the oldest of 4 kids, so I have 3 siblings. Sarah is 13. She is a classic soccer player, who is quite creative, has a great sense of humor, and talks all the time. :) Landri is 7. She is a hilarious, and energetic girl, who is full of laughter, and is a split image of her two older sisters. <3 Last we have Ryan, who is going to be 5 soon. He is a very independent, quick-tempered little fellow, who can be quite strong-willed, but also very loving and hug-giving.

You said you like Photography, what is your favorite thing to Photograph? Yes, I LOVE photography. My all-time favorite thing to photograph would be people, but a close second would be cupcakes. :D

What kind of camera do you have? I have a Sony Cybershot. It's not one of those fancy ones, but it has 14.1 megapixels and takes really good pictures!

How long have you liked Photography? I've liked photography for about a year or two.

If you could travel one place, where would it be? Out of the country? If it's out of the country, then I'd like to go to Italy or Paris, but if it has to be in the country, I'd fly up to NYC. <3

Name three words that describe you. Musical. Exciting. Creative.

 - -  - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - -

 Thanks so much Lindsey! Isn't she awesome! :) Now y'all all go over and check out her blog, it's pretty snazzy!

Wednesday, May 2, 2012

Guestposters Wanted! (and some pretty cool news!)

I am leaving Thursday for vacation and will not be able to post while I am there. I will have my laptop but I'll be having too much fun to check it! So if there is anybody who would like to guestpost while I am away just email me!
lemonsandlimesjewelry.blogspot.com
I would love it if you did!


 Guess what came in the mail this morning! Uh-huh, yup, my lens! I am so excited! It is the best ever, I have taken about 2 million pictures in the last hour and deleted about 1.5 million. It's going to take some getting used to! We have a Bald Eagle that lives around our house and comes to drink out of our pond in our yard, so I am just sitting here waiting for it to show up so I can snap some pictures!

I'll try and post some pictures before I leave in the morning!


Tootles,
Eden